Human Resources - Privacy notice

Who we are and what we do

We need certain information to progress your application to work and to fulfil the Councils legal obligations as an employer.  We only collect the information from you that we are required to hold. 

This notice explains why we ask for your personal information, how that information will be used and how you can access your records.

Any questions regarding our privacy practices should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB
Email: data.protection@westoxon.gov.uk
Tel: 01993 861194

Why we need your information and how we use it

When you apply for a role with the Council we ask for personal information for recruitment purposes, to allow us to carry out pre-employment checks. We are required to process your information as an employer under the following legislation, the list is not exhaustive:

  • Employment Rights Act 1996
  • Employment Act 1992
  • The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974
  • Equality Act 2010
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013
  • Trade Union Act 2016

What type of information is collected from you

If you are applying for a role with the Council or have been selected as a preferred candidate or employee, we would ask for your; name, address, date of birth, contact details, National Insurance number (only where you have been made an offer), proof of identity, your education and employment history, professional registration and/or qualifications, whether you have a criminal record (only "unspent" current convictions), or have disclosure and barring service checks (where the role involves working or access data relating to children, vulnerable adults or patients), disability and health information and bank account details (only if you are successful for salary purposes).

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

If you become an employee, your personal details such as your name, address, National Insurance number, salary and bank account details will be provided to our Payroll service and HMRC for salary and tax purposes. If you opt in to the employer Pension Scheme, your details will also be held by the Pensions team.

How long we keep your information (retention period)

If you are applying for a role and are unsuccessful, we will keep your data for 6 months, after which time it will be destroyed. If you become an employee of the Council, we will keep your data for a minimum of 6 years after the end of your employment after which time it will be destroyed.

More information on our retention schedule can be found online

How we protect your Information

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Your rights 

You have rights under the Data Protection Legislations:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • you have the right to be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self report breaches to the Commissioner.

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection Legislation allows you to find out what information is held about you, on paper and computer records. This is known as ‘right of subject access’ and applies to your Human Resources  data along with all other personal records. 

www.westoxon.gov.uk/about-the-council/information-data/data-protection/

If you wish to see a copy of your records you should contact the Data Protection Officer. You are entitled to receive a copy of our records free of charge, within a month.

In certain circumstances access to your records may be limited, for example, if the records you have asked for contain information relating to another person.

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please email us or write to us at:

Human Resources
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB
Tel: 01993 861194
Email : enquiries@westoxon.gov.uk

Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described in this leaflet, please tell us. Contact the Data Protection Officer

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

West Oxfordshire District Council
Elmfield
New Yatt Road
Witney
OX28 1PB