Parking - Privacy notice

Who we are and what we do

West Oxfordshire District Council is the data controller for the personal information we collect from you in relation to parking enforcement.  The council will collect and use your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Traffic Management Act 2004 (part 6) and other associated regulations for the enforcement of parking. The council does not need consent to process this information for legislative purpose.

We are the data controller for the personal information we collect for the administration of permits and certificates of exemption, in accordance with the provisions of the Road Traffic Act 1984 and other relevant legislation.

This notice explains why we ask for your personal information, how that information will be used and how you can access your records.

Any questions regarding our privacy practices should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB
Email: data.protection@westoxon.gov.uk
Tel: 01993 861194

What type of information is collected from you

We will only collect personal information we need to perform our functions. We will collect the vehicle registration numbers, keeper details as recorded with the Driver and Vehicle licensing Authority (DVLA) and any details of correspondence between parties involved in the case.

The information we may collect includes, but is not limited to the following;

  • Name
  • Address
  • Vehicle registration number
  • Contact details including phone numbers & email address
  • Financial details

Who we share your information with

West Oxfordshire District Council may share your information with our service providers and third parties for appeals processing and enforcement, who include, but are not limited to, enforcement agents, Police or security organisations any other enforcement or prosecuting authority to prevent or detect crime.

Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies as required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

How long we keep your information (retention period)

For enforcement purposes we will keep your personal data for a maximum of 7 years.  We are required to keep this information for this long because of our statutory obligations under and agreed nationwide between DVLA and the British Parking Association, in order to meet our financial and court evidence requirements.

For permits and certificates of exemption we will keep your records for a maximum of 6 years.

How we protect your Information

 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Your rights 

You have rights under the Data Protection Legislations:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • you have the right to be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self report breaches to the Commissioner.

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection Legislation allows you to find out what information is held about you, on paper and computer records. This is known as ‘right of subject access’ and applies to your Parking Services data along with all other personal records. 

www.westoxon.gov.uk/about-the-council/information-data/data-protection/

If you wish to see a copy of your records you should contact the Data Protection Officer. You are entitled to receive a copy of our records free of charge, within a month.

In certain circumstances access to your records may be limited, for example, if the records you have asked for contain information relating to another person.

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please email us or write to us at:

Parking Services
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB
Tel: 01993 861194
Email: enquiries@westoxon.gov.uk

Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described in this leaflet, please tell us. Contact the Data Protection Officer

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

West Oxfordshire District Council
Elmfield
New Yatt Road
Witney
OX28 1PB