Private Rented Scheme (PRS) - Privacy Notice

Who we are and what we do

The Council is a data controller under the Data Protection Legislation as we collect and process personal information about you in order to provide services and meet our statutory and regulatory obligations.

This notice explains why we ask for your personal information, how that information will be used and how you can access your records.

Any questions regarding our privacy practices should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB
Email: data.protection@westoxon.gov.uk
Tel: 01993 861194

Why we need your information and how we use it

The benefits in tackling empty properties have been identified as social, regenerative, financial and strategic. It can assist in meeting housing need; improve housing conditions; regenerate blighted areas; increase the Council Tax collection rate and produce savings on temporary accommodation expenditure and produce better relations between local authorities and the private sector.

By registering your interest, we will use your personal information:

  • To contact you to discuss the Private Rental Scheme (link to our webpage about Private Rented Scheme)/news/aug/event-launches-scheme-to-unlock-the-private-rented-sector/
  • To invite you to events such as our Landlord Forum;
  • To build up a better understanding of the private rented sector in the district including the number of properties you rent out in the district;
  • To understand the support you receive including from membership of professional landlords associations.
  • To manage referrals to help applicants obtain private rented accommodation through our online housing register:

We can use your data if it is a legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to:

  • The Housing Acts 1988, 1996, 2002, 2004
  • The Homelessness Reduction Act 2017
  • The Landlord and Tenant Act 1987
  • The Localism Act 2011
  • The Protection from Eviction Act 1977
  • The Equality Act 2010
  • Local Government Act 2003 section 85

What type of information is collected from you

  • Your name, address, contact telephone number(s) and email address;
  • Details of the property you have available to rent;
  • Financial information including mortgage information;
  • Criminal convictions and offences;
  • All necessary registrations required by your property (gas safety certificate, energy performance certificate, electrical safety inspection EICR, fire risk assessment etc.).

Generally, the information we hold about you will have been provided via our application or enquiry forms or when we communicate with you.

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

We may share your information with other teams within the Council such as Business Rates, Benefits, Sundry Income, Electoral Services, Finance, Housing, Planning or Environmental Health in order to provide our services, carry out our public tasks, to keep our records up to date, for law enforcement and to protect public interests.

If you ask a Councillor for help we may pass information to them and other services to enable them to help you.

We may also share information about you to third parties where permitted or required by law to do so. This may include other local authorities and government departments carrying out their public tasks, such as a Magistrates Court, Hampshire County Council, Valuation Office Agency, Her Majesties Revenues and Customs, Department for Work and Pensions, the Police in carrying out criminal investigations, and data matching via the National Fraud Initiative. We will also share your data with agencies working on our behalf, such as the council's Collection Agents and mailing companies.

We will not share your data unless the law allows or requires us to do so.

How long we keep your information (retention period)

Data is only held as long as is necessary, unless superseded by statutory regulation, and disposed of securely when it is no longer needed.

How we protect your Information

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

Your rights 

You have rights under the Data Protection Legislations:

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self report breaches to the Commissioner. 

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection Legislation allows you to find out what information is held about you, on paper and computer records. This is known as ‘right of subject access’ and applies to your own personal data held by the Housing Department.

 /about-the-council/information-data/data-protection/

If you wish to see a copy of your records you should contact the Data Protection Officer. You are entitled to receive a copy of our records free of charge, within a month.

In certain circumstances access to your records may be limited, for example, if the records you have asked for contain information relating to another person.

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please email us or write to us at:

Privately Rented Sector
West Oxfordshire Council
Council Offices
Witney OX28 1PB
Email:  customer.services@westoxon.gov.uk

Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described in this leaflet, please tell us by contacting the Data Protection Officer at data.protection@westoxon.gov.uk.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

West Oxfordshire District Council
Elmfield
New Yatt Road
Witney
OX28 1PB