Skip to main content
  1. Home
  2. Privacy and data
  3. Service privacy notices
  4. Community Wellbeing Data - Privacy Notice

Community Wellbeing Data - Privacy Notice

Who we are and what we do

The Council is a data controller under the Data Protection Legislation as we collect and process personal information about you in order to provide services and meet our statutory and regulatory obligations.

This notice explains what personal data (information) the Community Wellbeing team hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Any questions regarding our privacy practices should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB

Email: data.protection@westoxon.gov.uk
Tel: 01993 861194

Why we need your information and how we use it

Community Wellbeing team will work with you to promote your health and wellbeing, wellbeing, in partnership with other organisations and councils that both suit you and meet your needs.

We use your personal information to:

Create a secure and comprehensive record of all of the work that we do with and for you:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth
  • Contact details for members of your family and/or  support network

Fully understand your needs:

  • Information about you and your circumstances
  • Information about your needs and wishes
  • Information such as racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, your sexual orientation
  • Information about any health conditions or disabilities that may apply to you, including your mental health

Arrange short/long term support solutions:

  • Details contained in your  records and conversations held

Liaise with GP’s, and other Health Care Professionals on your behalf:

  • Relevant personal information held on our systems

Keep you safe from harm:

  • Information about any health and safety concerns that may be relevant
  • Process complaints and compliments regarding the services we have provided
  • Details contained in your health records and correspondence received

Work with you or your representative to create a Support Plan:

  • Details contained in your health records and conversations held

Analyse the service that we are providing:

  • Statistical reports output by our computer systems

The sharing of information facilitates a joined up approach with partner agencies, to provide you with the best possible support.

What is the legal process for collecting and processing this data

When we collect your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject

When we collect your ‘special categories of personal data’, (such as health, race, ethnicity, sexual orientation) we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Article 6(1)(c): Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Article 6(1)(e): Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

The lawful basis on which we collect and use special category data is that:

  • Article 9(2)(g): Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (statutory purposes, equality of opportunity and Safeguarding of economic well-being of certain individuals)
  • Article 9(2)(h): Processing is necessary for the provision of health or social care
  • Article 9(2)(j): Processing is necessary for statistical purposes (which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject).

These additional legal bases are underpinned by acts of legislation that dictate what actions can and should be taken by local authorities, including

  • The Care Act 2014
  • Health & Social Care Act 2015
  • Children Act 1989
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Mental Health Act ( Amended 2007)
  • Mental Capacity Act

What type of information is collected from you

  • Personal information, for example, your name, address, telephone number, date of birth
  • Contact details for members of your family and/or  support network
  • Information about health and medication to support your referral

We may also collect special categories of personal data:

  • Information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical belief and your sexual orientation
  • Information about health conditions or disabilities that may apply to you
  • Information about you and your circumstances
  • Information about relevant health and safety concerns
  • Information about your needs and wishes

We will only ask for personal information that is appropriate to enable us to deliver our services. In some cases, you can refuse to provide your details if you deem a request to be inappropriate. However, you should note that this may impact on our ability to provide some services to you. 

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

We may share some information with other organisations including:

  • Internal services
  • Other councils
  • External providers
  • NHS providers, such as GPs and hospitals
  • Other professionals
  • Partner agencies, such as volunteer organisations and statutory organisations such Active Oxfordshire, Greenwich Leisure Limited (Better)
  • We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
  • We will share your personal data with the National Fraud Initiative, which is administered by the Cabinet Office, for the purposes of assisting the prevention and detection of fraud.

This data sharing enables us to personalise your support and ensure that you are receiving the best service possible.

How long we keep your information (retention period)

Records will be retained for no longer than 8 years from the last involvement with Community Wellbeing before being securely destroyed.

How we protect your Information

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

Your rights 

You have rights under the Data Protection Legislations:

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • To be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self report breaches to the Commissioner.

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection Legislation allows you to find out what information is held about you, on paper and computer records. This is known as ‘right of subject access’ and applies to your data along with all other personal records. 

If you wish to see a copy of your records you should contact the Data Protection Officer. You are entitled to receive a copy of our records free of charge, within a month.

In certain circumstances access to your records may be limited, for example, if the records you have asked for contain information relating to another person.

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please email us or write to us at:

Community Wellbeing Team
West Oxfordshire District Council Offices
Witney OX28 1PB
Email: community.wellbeing@westoxon.gov.uk

Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described in this leaflet, please tell us. Contact the Data Protection Officer

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk