Skip to main content
  1. Home
  2. Privacy and data
  3. Service privacy notices
  4. Ukraine Support Contact - Privacy Notice

Ukraine Support Contact - Privacy Notice

Who we are and what we do

Our thoughts go out to everyone affected by the heart breaking scenes we are seeing in Ukraine, following the country's invasion by Russia. As a District Council we are in regular contact with central Government and are ready to provide any support that we can.

We would like to thank everyone locally who is doing what they can to provide support and rallying behind the people of Ukraine, letting them know they are not alone. 

There are a number of options locally and nationally for you to provide support and ensure it can benefit those directly affected by the ongoing conflict. This privacy page informs you of one of the ways that you can provide support.

Your privacy is very important to West Oxfordshire District Council.

You need to be aware of this Privacy Notice if you are signing up to receive information on related Ukraine support initiatives and relevant newsletters.

A Privacy Notice is a statement issued by an organisation which explains how personal and confidential data about individuals is collected, used and shared.

Any questions regarding our privacy practices should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB
Email: data.protection@westoxon.gov.uk
Tel: 01993 861194

Why we need your information and how we use it

We may need to use some information about you:

  • to deliver updates on any Ukraine support initiatives and newsletters
  • to check the quality of services
  • to help with research and development of existing related services

What is the legal process for collecting and processing this data

The law requires that we collect and record your explicit consent before providing you with our Ukraine support initiatives and relevant newsletters, but you have the right to remove your consent at any time.

If you want to remove your consent, either notify the Council’s Ukraine Support team on Ukraine.support@westoxon.gov.uk, or contact the Data Protection Officer: data.protection@westoxon.gov.uk and tell us which service you are using and wish to unsubscribe from, so we can deal with your request promptly.

You are under no statutory obligation to provide personal data to West Oxfordshire District Council during the collection of your contact information process; however, your email address is mandatory to receive the service. If you decline to provide it, we will not be able to provide this service to you.

What type of information is collected from you

West Oxfordshire District Council collects data about you and when you sign up to receive our newsletters.

This includes:

  • your contact email address
  • your explicit consent to Ukraine support initiatives and related newsletter(s)

We collect this data in a variety of ways. For example, through our website, external microsites, social media channels and within newsletters where a sign up form can be embedded.

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

We do not share your contact information with other organisations.

However there maybe exceptional circumstances where we are legally required to share information with other council departments and agencies for the detection, prevention and prosecution of fraud and criminal activity.

How long we keep your information (retention period)

We will hold the personal data provided by you on an on-going basis unless you decide to opt out from receiving Ukraine support initiatives and related newsletter(s).

How we protect your Information

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We will do what we can to make sure we hold records about you (electronically) in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

Examples of our security include:

  • Encryption, meaning that information is hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password)
  • Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it
  • Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Your rights 

You have rights under the Data Protection Legislations:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • to be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self-report breaches to the Commissioner

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about me?

No.

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection law gives you the right to apply for a copy of information about yourself. This is called a ‘Subject Access Request'.

If you wish to see a copy of your records you should contact the Data Protection Officer. You are entitled to receive a copy of your records free of charge, within a month.

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please email us or write to us at:

Ukraine Support Team
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB
Tel: 01993 861000
Email: Ukraine.support@westoxon.gov.uk

Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described here, please tell us. Contact the Data Protection Officer.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

Related Pages